Getting Our Visa For Thailand From The US

One of the most fun days that I had before leaving was when we went to New York to get our visas.  Getting our visa for Thailand from the US was quite the task and took a lot of troubleshooting due to the financial guidelines.

In the end, it all worked out.

There is a lot of misinformation floating around the internet about the visa requirements.  This is partly because different consulate websites have different guidelines and the rules, like anything in life, consistently change.

We had a few different options:

  • Single Entry Tourist Visa – issued upon arrival and valid for 30 days.
  • Multiple Entry Tourist Visa – must be approved and obtained prior to departure and used within 90 days.  Upon arrival, we are given 60 days with an option to extend an additional 30 days at the Thai Immigration Bureau Office here in Bangkok.  This gives us 90 days.
  • Work Visa – All foreigners interested in working in Thailand must obtain a Thai work permit and a Thai work visa.  In order to receive a work permit, a company, foreign government, or other organization in Thailand must file an application on the behalf of the work visa applicant.  Visa is good for one year.
  • Retirement Visa – Must be at least 50 years or older.  We’re not there yet, but damn does it feel like it!
  • Education Visa – When enrolled in a college or a course.  Good for one year and extendable.

Our first issue was that we have a friend who we are excited to visit in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.  With the single entry visa, it means that if we left in the midst of visa it would be voided.  Also, the time frame of 30 days isn’t ideal.

With the multiple entry visa, we could travel freely in and out of the country during our time and explore Southeast Asia.  Then the visa runs to extend or obtain new multiple entry visas (can be obtained 3 times for maximum stay of 9 months) would only happen every three months.

That makes visa runs fun, less frequent, enjoyable, and less stressful.

The multiple entry visa was perfect for us!  The problem was that on the Washington DC and Los Angeles consulate site, it stated that you needed proof of $7,000 in your bank account for each person.

Given that this idea was fairly new and we sold all of our stuff to afford this, this created a big road block.

Thankfully, the consulate in NY was different.  I called them and they said they just needed proof that we had it.  So I went down to the bank, deposited the cash, got a letter from my bank stating the balance, and we decided to hand deliver it to the consulate in person.

All of the information and applications can be found on your local Thai Consulate website.

Read about our awesome day in New York here.